• Home
  • Policy on Personal Data

Policy on Personal Data

Our Policy on Personal Data

GDPR is Europe's new framework for data protection laws and comes into effect on the 25 May 2018.

What follows is Webster Technologies policy covering what information we collect, how and why we collect personal data and ways we use it. The policy also explains your rights and controls over the use of the personal information we hold.

1.What personal information do we collect?

a) Your name, job title, position in company,

b) Your work related contact details including company telephone number, mobile number, company email address and company postal address

c) Your marketing preferences and consent to receive marketing information.

d) Any other information that you may provide to us for example through the contact form on our website, or when downloading brochures or product information.

We will not ask or record sensitive data (also known as “special categories of personal data” Examples of this type of data include a person’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, mental or physical health.

2. Why do we collect personal information?

We are proud of the quality of service we offer to new and existing customers. Put simply collecting personal information helps us deliver a great experience when you do business with us.

3. How do we use personal data?

Webster Technologies use personal data in several ways. For example, sharing your contact details and preferred method of contact with us means we can quickly follow up any enquires you have made about our products or services. It also enables us to operate our services to you more efficiently.

Collecting personal information also means we can keep in touch with you about new products and services to ensure you always have the latest about what we offer. You can be confident we will request your permission, record and act on your response.

4. How do you collect this information?

There are several ways we collect this information. For example in communications with you by telephone, post or email . We also capture data via our website (see above) .

We may also obtain your personal information and content from other sources such as social media platforms.

5. Who will you share my information with?

Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us. For example, trusted freight handling companies.

6. What if I don’t want to share my personal information?

That’s no problem. However, you engage with us we will seek your permission to capture and process your personal information.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In respect of direct marketing communications, we will always give you the option to unsubscribe using the link provided in our communications .

We will not share any personal information we hold with third parties in order for them solely to promote their products and services to you.

5.Will your personal information be transferred outside the UK or the European Economic Area?

No, we will not disclose personal information to other members outside of our Group. When your personal information is processed inside the UK and the EEA it is protected by data protection laws. Some other countries and territories do not have adequate protection for personal information by law. We will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place before we transfer your personal information to those countries.

7.How long do we keep your information?

We will generally hold your personal information in accordance with the following criteria:

•Retention in case of queries. We will retain the personal information that we need to keep in case of queries from you;

•Retention in case of claims. We will retain the personal information that we need to keep for the period in which you might legally bring claims against us; and

•Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will retain the personal information that we need to satisfy our legal and regulatory requirements.

8.What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Here is a list of the rights that individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances

To exercise your data protection rights you can contact us (details below).

•The right to be informed about your processing of your personal information;

•The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;

•The right to object to processing of your personal information;

•The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

•The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);

•The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it; and

•The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

9.Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print

logo rot weiss

Address / Contact

Rokla GmbH

Hauptstr. 197
74595 Langenburg
Germany

Telefon: +49 79 05 941 99 0
Fax: +49 79 05 941 99 20
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.